© Will Evans. 

Designs

 

 

 

 

Qualifications:

  • BA (Hons) Theatre Practice: Lighting Design – Central School of Speech and Drama

 

 

Forthcoming Designs:

​​​​

  • 'Deep Sea Adventures', Theatre Hullabaloo, Darlington

  • 'Sleeping Beauty', Guildford School of Acting

 

Currently Touring:

    

 

Lighting Design work:

2019

2018

2017​​​

 

2016

  • December 2016: 'How Do Reindeer Fly', Proteus/Scratchbuilt Productions, Creation Space, Basingstoke

  • November 2016: Associate Lighting Designer on 'An Inspector Calls', LD - Rick Fisher, Playhouse theatre, London

  • October 2016: 'How to Hide a Lion', Polka Theatre, London

  • October 2016: 'The Blue Room', Manchester School of Theatre, HOME, Manchester

  • September 2016: 'Why The Whales Came', Wizard Presents/Watford Palace, National Tour

  • July/August 2016: 'Two Gentlemen of Verona', Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester

  • July/August 2016: 'As You Like It', Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester

  • June 2016: 'Anne of Green Gables', Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, London

  • May 2016: 'The House of Bernada Alba', Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, London

  • April 2016: 'Monstersaurus', Big Wooden Horse, National Tour

  • March 2016: 'The Odessey', Nuffield Youth Theatre, Southampton

 

 

2015

  • December 2015: 'The Snow Dragon', Tall Stories, UK Tour

  • October 2015: ‘First Lady Suite’, Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, London

  • August 2015: ‘Henry IV’, Hampshire Youth Theatre, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton

  • August 2015: ‘I Believe in Unicorns’, West End Run, Vaudeville Theatre, London 

  • August 2015: ‘Aliens Love Underpants’, West End Run, Dominion Theatre, London

  • July 2015: ‘Merry Wives of Windsor’, Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester

  • July 2015: ‘Romeo and Juliet’, Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester

  • June 2015: ‘The Boy Who Became a Beetle’, Little Earthquake, Wolverhampton and Touring

  • April 2015: ‘American Idiot’, LSMT, Bridewell Theatre, London

  • February 2015: ‘Pal Joey’, Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, London

  • January 2015: ‘The Separation’, Theatre 503, London

 

2014

  • December 2014: ‘Cinderella’, Hertford Theatre, Hertford

  • December 2014: ‘The Snow Dragon’, St James’ Theatre, London

  • November 2014: 'Ruthless', Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, London

  • October 2014: 'The Canterbury Tales', Guildford Shakespeare Co, St Mary's Church, Guildford

  • September 2014: ‘Honest’, Theatre 6, National Tour

  • September 2014: ‘La Boheme’, Head First Productions, London and Tunbridge Wells

  • August 2014: ‘I Believe in Unicorns’, West End Run, Vaudeville Theatre, London      

  • July 2014: ‘Comedy of Errors’, Grosvenor Open Air Theatre, Chester

  • July 2014: ‘Aliens Love Underpants’, West End Run, Leister Square Theatre, London

  • June 2014: ‘Far from the Sea’, Theatre Absolute, Coventry shop front theatre and national tour

  • May 2014 ‘Moomin Summer Madness’, Polka Theatre, London

  • April 2014: ‘I Believe in Unicorns’ - Wizard Presents, Northampton Royal and Derngate and National Tour

  • April 2014: ‘Aliens Love Underpants’, Big Wooden Horse/Nick Brooke, National Tour

  • February 2014: Associate LD/Relights - ‘Refugee Boy’, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds and Tour

 

2013 

  • Dec 2013: “Snow Dragon”, Tall Stories, MAC, Birmingham and Watermans, London

  • Dec 2013” ‘Beauty and the Beast’, Hertford Theatre, Hertford

  • Aug 2013: ‘Winnie the Pooh’, Playbox Theatre, Warwick

  • July 2013: ‘Aliens Love Underpants’, Big Wooden Horse/Nick Brooke, National Tour

  • June 2013: ‘Hard Feelings’, Finborough Theatre, London

  • June 2013: ‘House of Bernada Alba’ and ‘She Loves Me’, Guildford School of Acting

  • March 2013: ‘My Brother the Robot’, Tall Stories, National Tour

  • April 2013: ‘Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus!’, Big Wooden Horse, National Tour

 

2012

  • September 2012: ‘Mudlarks’, The Bush Theatre/Hightide, The Bush, London

  • September 2012: ‘Stuck’, Big Wooden Horse, Compass theatre and Touring 

  • July 2012: End of year shows, Drama Studio London, The New Diorama, London

  • April/May 2012: ‘Dream Space’, Shakespeare’s Globe, Sackler Studio and Northampton Royal and Derngate

  • March 2012: ‘The Bloody Ballad of Mary Maid’, Gabblebabble/Theatr Iolo, Chapter Arts and touring

  • February 2012: ‘How to be a Hero’, Scratchbuilt productions, National Tour

 

 

2011

  • December 2011: ‘Aladdin’, Hertford Theatre, Hertford

  • October 2011: ‘66 Books’, Bush Theatre, London

  • June 2011: End of year shows, Drama Studio London, The New Diorama, London

  • June 2011: ‘Mr Happiness’ and ‘The Water Engine’, Theatre 6, Old Vic Tunnels, London

  • March 2011: ‘Metamorphosis’, Suffolk Youth Theatre, Dance East, Ipswich

  • January 2011: ‘The way back home’, Big Wooden Horse, National Tour

 

2010

  • December 2010: ‘Them With Frozen Tales’, Tall Stories, Lakeside Theatre, Nottingham

  • November 2010: ‘Tales of the Harrow Road’, Soho Theatre, London

  • September 2010: ‘Baby Boomers’, Scratchbuilt productions, National Tour

  • May 2010: 'Twinkle Twonkle', Tall Stories, National Tour and Chelsea Theatre, London

 

2009

  • December 2009: 'Them With Frozen Tails', Tall Stories, The Brighton Dome and The Roundhouse, London

  • December 2009: 'The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus', Big Wooden Horse/Arts Depot, Arts Depot, London

  • July 2009: Drama Studio London end of season shows, Grange Court Theatre, DSL, London

  • May 2009: 'A Middsummer Night's Dream', Suffolk Youth Theatre, New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

  • February 2009: 'The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber', Showbiz Pops Orchestra, National Number One tour

 

2008

  • December 2008: 'Snow Dragon' (Original Lighting - James Whiteside), Tall Stories, Watermans Theatre, London

  • December 2008: 'Williams Monster' (Formally 'Monster Hits'), Tall Stories, Chelsea Theatre, London

  • September 2008: 'Don't let the Pigeon Stay Up Late!', Big Wooden Horse, National Tour

  • September 2008: 'Thark' - Hidden Pearl Productions, Upstairs at the Gatehouse, London

  • July 2008: Drama Studio London end of season shows, Grange Court Theatre, DSL, London

  • June 2008: Russian National Mail - Sputnik Theatre, Moscow and Ekaterineburg

  • May 2008: 'How the Giraffe Got its Neck' - Tall Stories, National Tour

  • May 2008: 'Jane Eyre' - Suffolk Youth Theatre, New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

  • March 2008: 'The Crossing Bridge' - Project B, The Drum, Birmingham

 

2007

  • December 2007: 'The Gruffalo' (Original Lighting Design by James Whiteside)- Tall Stories

  • November 2007: 'Night Before Christmas' - 2007 tour, Big Wooden Horse

  • August 2007: 'Monster Hits' - Tall Stories, Edinburgh Festival and Tour

  • August 2007: 'Does a Monster Live Next Door?' - Tall Stories , Edinburgh Festival and Tour

  • June 2007: 'The Tempest' - Big Wooden Horse Theatre, Winchester Theatre Royal

  • May-June 2007: Clare Teal - 'Paradisi Carousel Tour', Clare Teal and band, National Tour (Music)

  • May 2007: 'Fuente Ovejuna' - Suffolk Youth Theatre, New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

  • Feb 2007: 'Don't let the Pigeon Drive the Bus!' - Big Wooden Horse Theatre, Lyric Hammersmith

  • Jan 2007: 'Big Space' - Battersea Arts Centre

 

2006

  • Dec 2006: Associate Lighting Designer - 'The Gruffalo', Arts Theatre, London

  • Nov 2006: 'Night Before Christmas' - Big Wooden Horse, Brighton Dome and Touring

  • Oct 2006: 'Cat and No Mouse' - Tall Stories, Arts Depot, London

  • May/June 2006: 'Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus!' - Big Wooden Horse Theatre, Canada and USA Tour

  • April 2006: 'Lady Chatterley's Lover' - Buxton Opera House Productions, Buxton Opera House and National Tour

  • March 2006: 'Honeymoon in Flames' - Pauper's Pit Theatre, Buxton

 

2005

  • September 2005: 'Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus' - Big Wooden Horse Theatre Co, National Tour

  • September 2005:'Serenading Louie' - Aorta, GBS Theatre, RADA, London

  • July 2005: Assistant to James Whiteside, lighting 'The Gruffalo', Criterion Theatre, London

 

2004

  • November 2004: Child Bereavement Trust’s 10th Anniversary Awards, Queen Elizabeth II Hall, South Bank, London

  • October 2004: ‘Karim and the Sklark’ – Funsense Theatre Co, Epsom Playhouse Studio

  • September 2004: Child Bereavement Trust's 10th Anniversary Dinner, Royal Academy of Art, London

  • June 2004: ‘Legend of Perseus’ – Big Wooden Horse Theatre Co, National Tour

  • May – June 2004: 'React!' National Tour – Oscada Productions

  • February 2004: 'Spend Spend Spend', Birmingham school of Speech and Drama, Crescent theatre.

 

2003

  • December 2003: ‘7 Lears’ – Birmingham School of Speech and Drama

  • August 2003: ‘No Mans Land’ – Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh Fringe Festival

  • July 2003: ‘Show Time’ and ‘Thank you for the Music’ – Arabesque School of Dance and Drama, Alexandra Theatre

  • May 2003: ‘Everyone Wants To Be Bette Davis’ – The Marlborough Theatre, Brighton Fringe Festival

  • March 2003: Short film ‘Bloodlines’ – Silver Tip Productions

  • February 2003: Assistant to Graham Festenstein lighting ‘The Pharos’ in Water Front Square, Lagan Side Development, Belfast

  • January 2003: ‘Hot Mikado’ – Arabesque School of Dance and Drama

 

2002

  • July 2002: ‘The Magic of Musicals’ – Art of Dance and Fitness, Alexandra Theatre

  • March 2002: ‘The Exam’ – Minerva Theatre, Chichester Festival Theatre

  • March 2002: ‘Oh What a Beauty’ – Hoxton Hall

 

2001

  • •December 2001: ‘Lunch’ and ‘Bow of Ulysses’ – Arch 295, Camberwell

  • •September 2001: ‘Tell Me You Love Me’ – Landor Theatre